Wednesday, December 11, 2013

The one about my style evolution...

I was recently flipping through old pictures I have saved on an external hard drive.  I could not help but notice a few things as I saw myself in images throughout the last 3 years. 

1. My style of clothing changes frequently!
2. My style of hair changes frequently!
3. My weight changes frequently!

Wanna see?

April 2010

December 2013
Do you see it??  
 So many changes!!  

My hair will continue to change every couple of months.  I get bored, what can I say?

Hopefully I will find a way to stabilize my weight some day.  It's really not a big deal though.  Some days I care, others I don't.  Most importantly, my husband loves me no matter what.  :) 

I'm slightly mortified at some of these outfits...
but must embrace them because they have help to mold who I am and what my style is today.  
I most definitely have improved and evolved into my own style, which I kinda love!

What I now consider to be "my style" is not "in style".
 I don't claim to be fashionable by any means.

When I get dressed, I consider:
-modesty (to please God)
-my man (to please him)
-my mood (to please myself).

I am continuing to evolve and hope that I always do.  

Can you relate?  I would love to hear about your style evolution!  :)

Until next time....


Linking up with The Pleated Poppy.


Tuesday, December 10, 2013

The one about the last nine months...

I can't believe that it has really been 9 months since I last posted.  9 months has gone by so quickly, yet it has been filled with so many life-changing events that I'm not sure where to even begin.  Here it is in short:

D and I finally became husband and wife in April!  It was a small, simple, exactly-us ceremony with an informal reception.  We planned it in less than 30 days and on a $1,000 budget.  It was perfect!

So, now we're an old married couple and are blissfully happy!
And to make our family, complete...God chose to send us another child.  No, not a baby...a 17 yr old, actually.  D's step-son from his first marriage has come to live with us.  We are now a family of 5!

So, if you want to learn more about what I've been up to the last 9 months, check me out there.  :)

Everyday life is hectic as always between church, work, school, sports, ect.  
I do want to get back to blogging though.  I miss writing!
I can't promise how often I will post or about what exactly, 
but I am going to do my best to set aside some time every week for blogging.

Even though I have been M.I.A. from blogging, I have not stopped reading my favorite blogs and have picked up a few new ones along the way.  You can find me on BlogLovin.
I have pulled much inspiration from these and have applied it to many aspects of life and can't wait to share!

Until next time.... (which will hopefully be soon)


Thursday, December 5, 2013


<a href="">Follow my blog with Bloglovin</a>

Friday, March 1, 2013

The one with the kid in the aquarium...

My boo is getting too growed up.  :(

Spring bulletin board!

Sweet corn tamales from my fav El Salvadorian restaurant!

What I wore to eat those tamales!

My new fav pic of my boo!  She's a nut!

OOTD on Wednesday...all thrifted or gifted...except my $5 Target tights.

Pink & gray nails.

School spirit day!

My chalkboard coffee mug from one of my students.  Love!

It's FRIDAY...Enough said!
This has seemed like the longest week ever, even though it's been pretty non-hectic and enjoyable.  
We have had Spirit Week at school, so classes have ended  by 12:00 and it's been fun/games the rest of the day.  The kids have had a blast and the teachers have enjoyed having a lighter work load.  :)

How was your week?
Do you Instagram?  Look me up...I'm Southern_Lissa.

Friday, February 22, 2013

What's your favorite day of the week? 3rd favorite day of the week! 
1st is Sunday..cuz, ya know...CHURCH!
2nd is Saturday...when I get to spend the most time with my family.
3rd is Friday...because it's almost Saturday and Sunday.
4th is Tuesday...because of what I do on Tuesday nights.  (Post coming soon about that)
Then, I guess Wednesday is 5th, Thursday is 6th and Mondays are definitely my least favorite!

Now that I've rambled on for 6 lines, here's what happened in my life this week
via Instagram (I'm Southern_Lissa):

Pinterest recipe: chicken, broccoli, cheese, bacon, ranch

Delicious!!  Thanks, Pinterest!

Waiting at the dentist office...

Hippie chick.  :)

Best chicken salad on croissant E.V.E.R!

Hospital room Pictionary!  That's my nephew.  Please pray for the little guys...he's going thru a lot right now!

Fitness magazine and pound cake for breakfast...sure, why not?  ;)

Pattern Mixing!

Hospital room board game time!

6.5 people and a board game can fit in a hospital bed...who knew?

OOTD: Denim jacket, floral top, coral maxi skirt...ALL thrifted!

Happy Friday, y'all!

Linking up with Life Rearranged and From My Grey Desk!